FORMER PROGRAMS

In & Out. What rules the Galaxy Baryon Cycle?

26 June - 21 July 2017

Paola Popesso, Gabriella De Lucia, Celine Peroux, Marcella Brusa, Amelie Saintonge

Week 1 open
DateTimeSession
Monday,
26 June
10:00

11:00

16:00
Welcoming Coffee

Introduction of the MIAPP structure, MIAPP coordinators and MIAPP assistants

Wine & Cheese
Tuesday,
27 June
10:00-11:00


11:00-12:00




12:30-14:00

14:00-15:00
Effect of inflow and outflow on galaxy dynamics
James Binney

short talks presented by
Celine Peroux: The Cosmic Baryon Cycle: Accretion, Outflows and the Circum-Galactic Medium
Yong Zheng: Directly Observing the Warm-ionized Metal Inflow onto M33

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Laura Zschaechner, Richard Davies:Impact on galaxy kinematics of inflow & outflow
Wednesday,
28 June
10:00-11:00


11:00-12:00



12:30-14:00

14:00-15:00
Baryon recycling between star forming regions and intergalactic space
Hsiao-Wen Chen

short talks presented by
Amy Jones: Extra-planar diffuse ionized gas with stacked MaNGA galaxies
Hayley Finley: Galactic Winds in Emission with MUSE

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Claudia Scarlata, Gergö Popping
Thursday,
29 June
10:00-11:00


11:00-12:00




12:30-14:00

14:00-15:00


18:00
inflow, outflow and gas instabilities
Thorsten Naab

short talks presented by
Claudia Scarlata: What do we learn from down the barrel spectroscopy
Chris Hayward: How stellar feedback simultaneously regulates star formation and drives outflows

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Amelie Saintonge, Yannick Bahe

Social Dinner
Augustiner Keller Munich
Friday,
30 June
10:00-11:00


11:00-12:00
The environmental dependence of the baryon cycle
Renyue Cen

short talks presented by
Yannick Bahe: Environmental impact of baryon flows to and from galaxies
Hadi Rahmani: A circumgalactic study at intermediate redshifts
Week 2 open
DateTimeSession
Monday,
3 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45






12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
Inflow and Outflow Interplay
Filippo Fraternali

short talks presented by
Annalisa De Cia: The chemical properties of Damped Lyman-alpha absorbers
Chris Harrison: The interplay of outflows, star formation and black hole growth: observations and theoretical predictions.
Ramona Augustin: Characterising the circum-galactic medium by analysing Lyman-alpha absorbing galaxies

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Celine Peroux, Gabriele Pezzulli
Tuesday,
4 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45





12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
Observational evidence of gas flow
Glenn Kacprzak

short talks presented by
Gabriele Pezzulli: Hot and cold CGM at low and high z
Ryan Brennan: The Effect of Mechanical AGN Feedback on Galactic Inflows, Outflows, and Metallicity
Anne Klitsch: Neutral, Molecular and Ionised Gas in a Complex Structure

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Chris Harrison, Cedric Lacey
Wednesday,
5 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45





12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30


18:00
The SF activity-gas flow reaction
Nicolas Bouche

short talks presented by
Anna Cibinel: ALMA constraints on star-forming gas in a prototypical z=1.5 clumpy galaxy
Federico Lelli: What can galaxy dynamics tell us about the baryon cycle
Magda Arnaboldi: Baryons at very low densities: M49’s extremely blue intragroup light discovered using planetary nebulae

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Pierluigi Monaco, Federico Lelli

BBQ
Thursday,
6 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45



12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
Evolution of galaxy star formation activity
Mark Sargent

short talks presented by
Xie Lihzi: H2-based star formation laws in semi-analytical galaxy formation model
Darshan Kakkad: ALMA observations of cold molecular gas in AGN hosts

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Anna Cibinel, Bruno Henriques
Friday,
7 July
09:45-11:15



11:30-12:30
student session
Students will introduce their projects and provide a summary of the week with the possibility to ask questions to the senior participants

short talks presented by
Massimo Cappi: Massive outflows in high-z QSOs, hot gas and Athena e
Guang-Xing Li: Dynamical cooling of galactic disks by molecular clouds collisions — origin of giant clumps in gas rich galaxy disks
Week 3 open
DateTimeSession
Monday,
10 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45




12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30


17:30
The halo mass dependance of gas flow
Dusan Keres

short talks presented by
Luca Cortese: Ram pressure vs. starvation: an ill-defined dichotomy?
Ghazaleh Erfanianfar: TBA
Nicolas Lehner: Evolution of the CGM probed by Lyman limit systems over cosmic time

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Paola Popesso, Dave Wilman

Wine & Cheese
Tuesday,
11 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45




12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
Inflow and outflow in the high redshift Universe
Kate Rubin

short talks presented by
Gwen Rudie: A Unique Window into the Gaseous Properties of High-z Massive Galaxies
Vincenzo Mainieri: AGN feedback studies: combining SINFONI and ALMA
Allison Man: Rest-UV absorption lines in a z=2.6 massive star-forming radio galaxy

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Nicolas Lehner, Benjamin Oppenheimer
Wednesday,
12 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45






12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30


19:00
The evolution of SF activity and cold gas galaxy content
Claudia Lagos

short talks presented by

Gabriella De Lucia:Galaxy assembly, stellar feedback and
chemical enrichment – the view from
the GAEA model

Chris Conselice:Galaxy Mergers and Baryonic Assembly up to z=6

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Luca Cortese, Gabriella de Lucia

Social Dinner
Wirtshaus zur Brez'n
U6 to Münchner Freiheit
Thursday,
13 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45




12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
The HI galaxy content
Barbara Catinella

short talks presented by by
Benjamin Oppenheimer: The State of the Circumgalactic Medium Revealed by COS
Jessica Werk: Mapping the Milky Way's Galactic Fountain
Anna Zoldan: HI-selected Galaxies in Hierarchical models of Galaxy Formation and Evolution

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Gwen Rudie, Chris Hayward
Friday,
14 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45
The relation of SF activity, galaxy flow and metal content in galaxies
Rob Yates

short talks followed by discussion presented by
Christian Maier: Metals and Quenching in Galaxies and in Dark Matter Halos
Rolf Kudritzki:Constraints on galactic winds and accretion from metallicity and metallicity gradients
Week 4 open
DateTimeSession
Monday,
17 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45





12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
quasar-driven outflows
Sylvain Veilleux

short talks presented by
Peter Thomas: AGN feedback and the hot gas content of the ICM
Margherita Talia: AGN-enhanced outflows of low-ionization gas in star-forming galaxies at 1.7≤z≤4.6
Michele Perna: Neutral and ionised gas outflows in SDSS AGNs

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Marcella Brusa, Massimo Cappi
Tuesday,
18 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45





12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
The evolution of the SF efficiency
Peter Behroozi

short talks presented by
Dave Wilman: Where, when and why stars form in galaxies
Paola Popesso: TBA
Laura Morselli: Disentangle the link between star formation and mass distribution across and along the MS at z<1.5

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Mark Dickinson, Maurilio Pannella
Wednesday,
19 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45





12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30


18:00
quasar negative and positive feedback
Roberto Maiolino

short talks presented by
Marcella Brusa: Molecular outflow and feedback in a prototypical obscured quasar at z~1.5
Giovanni Cresci: The MAGNUM survey: outflows and star formation in nearby Seyfert galaxies from MUSE observations
Alice Concas: Two face(s): neutral and ionised light breeze in the Local Universe

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Peter Thomas, Dylan Nelson

BBQ
Thursday,
20 July
09:45-10:45


11:15-12:45



12:45-14:30

14:30-15:30
Constraints on SF and AGN feedback from large-scale simulations
Romeel Dave

short talks presented by
Dylan Nelson: IllustrisTNG: a brief introduction, early results, and future prospects
Andrew Emerick:Feedback and Chemical evolution in Dwarf Galaxies with Individual Stars

Lunch

Discussion lead by
Jessica Werk
Friday,
21 July
10:00-11:30student session + conclusions