FORMER PROGRAMS

The Many Faces of Neutron Stars

24 August - 18 September 2015

Werner Becker, David Blaschke, Ed v.d. Heuvel, Michael Kramer, Nick Kylafis, Philipp Podsiadlowski, Joachim Trümper

Week 1 open
DateTimeSessions
Monday 24.08.9:30

10:00


11:00

11:30


12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00
Welcome, General Discussion

Ewald Müller: Modelling core-collapse supernovae
slides

Coffee

Yudai Suwa: From supernovae through proto-neutron stars to neutron stars
slides

Lunch

Chris Freyer: Compact object formation and the supernova engine
slides

Coffee

Time for Discussions
Tuesday 25.08.9:30


10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30

15:00

15:30
Patrick Slane: Pulsar wind nebulae
slidesmovie

Coffee

Alexander Chen: Understanding the pulsar magnetosphere throug first-principle simulations
slides

Lunch

George Pavlov: The puzzling diversity of pulsar wind nebulae
slides

Coffee

Time for discussions
Wednesday 26.08.9:30


10:30

11:00


11:30



12:00

13:15


Afternoon
David Smith: Gamma-ray observations of young and millisecond pulsars with Fermi-LAT
slides

Coffee

Dmitry Voskresensky: Medium effects in neutrino cooling of neutron stars
slides

Evgeni Kolomeitsev: Viscosity of neutron-star matter and r-mode stability of rapidly rotating neutron stars
slides

Lunch

Excursion to Kloster Andechs
(please sign up on our list in the coffee area)

Time for Discussions
Thursday 27.08.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00

afterwards
Philipp Podsiadlowski: Formation and evolution of neutron stars in binaries
slides

Coffee

Xiang Dong Li: Formation and evolution of Be/X-ray binaries
slides

Lunch

Thomas Tauris: Ultra-stripped supernovae and the formation of double
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on the formation and evolution of neutron star binaries

happy hour
Friday 28.08.9:30


10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30



15:30

16:00
Henk Spruit: Magnetospheric accretion
slides

Coffee

Alessandro Patruno: Metamorphosis of neutron stars: rebirth of pulsars and stellar cannibalism
slides

Lunch

Ed van den Heuvel: Evolution of high-mass X-ray binaries with donor stars in the Hertzsprung Gap, and possible final products of this evolution
slides

Coffee

Time for discussions
Week 2 open
DateTimeSessions
Monday 31.08.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30



15:30

16:00
Jonathan Braithwaite: The origin of magnetic fields in neutron stars.
slides

Coffee

Andreas Reisenegger: The physics of neutron star magnetic field evolution
slides

Lunch

Ulrich Geppert: Theoretical and Observational Aspects of the partially Screened Gap Model of Radio Pulsars
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on magnetic field origin and evolution
Tuesday 1.09.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30



15:00



15:30


16:00

16:30
Alice Harding: Progress in pulsar magnetosphere modeling.
slides

Coffee

Kostas Kokkotas: Rotational and magnetic field instabilities in neutron stars.
slides

Lunch

Michael Gabler: Quasi-periodic oscillations of Magnetars and what these can tell us about the Magnetar internal structure and the magnetic fields
slides

Rüdiger Staubert: The luminosity dependence of the cyclotron line energy in accreting neutron stars
slides

Frank Haberl: Observations of proton cyclotron lines
slides

Coffee

Time for discussions
Wednesday 2.09.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00



17:00
Sandro Mereghetti: Observations of AXPs/SGRs
slides

Coffee

Teruaki Enoto: Broadband X-ray spectra of SGRs and AXPs observed with Suzaku
slides

Lunch

Chryssa Kouveliotou: Magnetar burst observations: properties and evolution
slides

Coffee

Nanda Rea: Magnetars: observations and evolution of explosive Neutron Stars
slides


Time for discussions
Thursday 3.09.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

Afternoon
Andrei Beloborodov: Mechanism of magnetar activity
slides

Coffee

Jose Pons: Magnetothermal evolution of neutron stars: from magnetars to pulsars.
slides

Lunch

Time for discussions,
alternatively: Excursion to Deutsches Museum
Friday 4.09.9:30


10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00
Nick Kylafis: Accreting magnetars: spectral formation in the accretion shock.
slides

Coffee

Unal Ertan: Long-term evolution of young neutron star populations
slides

Lunch

Konrad Dennerl: The energy dependent pulse profiles of accreting magnetars
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion: What powers the “quiescent” emission of magnetars?
Week 3 open
DateTimeSessions
Monday 7.09.
Observational evidence for fundamental neutron star properties I
9:30



10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00
Paulo Freire: Neutron stars in globular clusters and NS mass measurements
slides

Coffee

Ioannis Antoniadis: Optical observations of neutron star companions & the EOS
slides

Lunch

Thomas Tauris: Evidence for massively-born NS
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on masses, formations, and EOS
Tuesday 8.09.
Observational evidence for fundamental neutron star properties II
9:30



10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00
Philipp Podsiadlowski: Formation of double neutron stars/e-capture SN and lessons for the EOS
slides

Coffee

Nils Andersson : Neutron star dynamics as a probe of the interior structure
slides

Lunch

Luciano Rezzolla: Using GW to understand neutron stars
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on neutron-star interior
Wednesday 9.09.
Pulsars and tests of theories of gravity
9:30



10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30



15:30

16:00


afterwards
Ingrid Stairs: Timing of radio pulsars and tests of general relativity
slides

Coffee

Norbert Wex: Tests of Alternative theories of gravity
slides

Lunch

Gerhard Schäfer: Spin effects in neutron stars and their orbital dynamics
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on near and future prospects for pulsar timing

Wine & Cheese
Thursday 10.09.
Pulsars as tools for gravitational wave detection and galaxy formation
9:30



10:30

11:00



12:00

13:10


14:30

15:30

16:00
Richard Manchester: Pulsar Timing Arrays and the detection of Gravitational Waves
slides

Coffee

Alberto Sesana: Lessons on Super-Massive Binary Black Holes from PTAs
slides

Lunch

Ecxursion to Schliersee
Meeting Point at metro station

Plenary discussion on PTA limits and their implications

Coffee

Time for discussions
Friday 11.09.
New neutron star observations, their applications and synergies
9:30



10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30


15:00

15:30
Dimitrios Psaltis: Efforts to understand the super-massive central black hole in the Milky Way
slides

Coffee

Vladislav Kondratiev: LOFAR observations of ms pulsars
slides

Lunch

Peter Predehl: Future X-ray observations of neutron stars
slides

Coffee

Plenary discussion on future instruments, future experiments, future goals
Week 4 open
DateTimeSessions
Monday 14.09.
Observations of masses and radii vs. neutron-star EoS I
9:30



10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30



15:30

16:00



17:00
Cole Miller: Learning About Neutron Star Matter from X-rays and Gravitational Waves
slides

Coffee

Valery Suleimanov: Model neutron star atmospheres and limitation of neutron star basic parameters
slides

Lunch

Andrew Steiner: Neutron Star Masses and Radii and the Equation of State of Dense Matter
slides

Coffee

Feryal Oezel: The dense matter equation of state from neutron star radius and mass measurements
slides

Plenary discussion on masses, radii and EOS (… and goals for week 4)
Tuesday 15.09.
Observations of masses and radii vs. neutron star EoS II
9:30



10:30

11:00


12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00



16:30
Craig Heinke: Observations of quiescent neutron stars in globular Clusters
slides

Coffee

Fridolin Weber: The Core Composition of Neutron Stars
slides

Lunch

Jirina Stone: Neutron star interior: Theory and reality
slides

Coffee

Bettina Posselt: Update on the observed thermal evolution of the central object in Cassiopeia A
slides

Time for discussions (e.g., on neutron star interiors and cooling)
Wednesday 16.09.
Modelling EoS for neutron star birth and death
9:30



10:30

11:00



12:00

Afternoon
Thomas Janka: Recent Progress in Studying Neutron-Star Birth and Death by Numerical Models
slides

Coffee

Micaela Oertel: “Exotic" matter in neutron stars and supernova cores
slides

Lunch

Free afternoon or Excursion to Nymphenburg Castle
Thursday 17.09.
Strangeness in neutron stars – hyperon puzzle etc.
9:30


10:30

11:00



12:00

14:30


15:30

16:00



16:30


afterwards
Hans-Josef Schulze: “Strange” Neutron Stars
slides

Coffee

Stefan Typel: Equation of state of dense matter - correlations, clusters, and phase transitions
slides

Lunch

Hovik Grigorian: Bayesian analysis for EoS with phase transition
slides

Coffee

Sanjin Benic: Effective model for QCD phase transitions at finite densities
slides

Time for discussions (e.g., hyperon puzzle; deconfinement & twins; Bayesian studies)

Happy Hour
Friday 18.09.
Heavy-ion collisions, neutron star evolution and synergies
9:30



10:30

11:00


12:00
Hermann Wolter: The high-density symmetry energy in heavy ion collisions and neutron star observations
slides

Coffee

David Blaschke: New class of EoS supporting high-mass twins
slides

Plenary discussion: Future goals and summary of the Workshop