BSM Precision Flavour

    Schedule

 

Week 1

 

Week 2

 

Week 3

 

Week 4

 

 

Week 1

Friday,
3 May
10:00

10:30-11:15


11:15-12:00


12:15

15:00
Coffee

Emilie Passemar:
"Theory of tau decays"

Simon Eidelman:
"Tau decays: experimental status and prospects"

Lunch

Coffee
Monday,
29 April
10:00

11:00


12:00

14:00


15:00
Coffee

David Straub:
"Welcome & Workshop Info"

Lunch

Thomas Mannel:
"Beyond the Standard Model with Precision Flavour Experiments"

Coffee
Tuesday,
30 April
10:00

10:30-11:15



11:15-12:00


12:15


15:00
Coffee

Paolo Gambino:
"Veb & Semi-leptonic decays"


Oliver Witzel:
"Form factors of Semi-leptonic B decays"

Lunch


Coffee
Wednesday,
1 May
  Labour Day
Thursday,
2 May
10:00

10:30-11:15


11:15-12:00



12:15

15:00

17:00
Coffee

Stefan Schacht:
"Theory of charm decays"

Daniel Greenwald (tbc):
"Experimental results on charm decays"


Lunch

Coffee

BBQ

 

 

Week 2

Friday,
10 May
10:00

10:30 - 12:15





12:30

15:00
Coffee

Hans-Guenther Moser:
"B mixing"

Alexander Lenz:
"B mixing"

Lunch

Coffee
Monday,
06 May
10:00

12:30

14:00 - 14:45


14:45 - 15:15

15:15 - 16:15
Coffee

Lunch

Janusz Rosiek:
"SMEFT and flavour"

Coffee

Javier Virto:
"SMEFT and flavour"
Tuesday,
07 May
10:00

10:30 - 12:15





12:30

15:00
Coffee

Joachim Brod:
"Electric Dipole Moments"

Peter Fierlinger:
"Electric Dipole Moments"

Lunch

Coffee
Wednesday,
08 May
10:00

10:30 - 12:15





12:30

14:00



15:00
Coffee

Roman Zwicky:
"B form factors"

Alexander Khodjamirian:
"B form factors"

Lunch

Martin Gorbahn:
"B form factors"
Informal journal Club, Upstairs ("living room")

Coffee
Thursday,
09 May
10:00

10:30 - 12:15


12:30

15:00

17:00
Coffee

Robert Ziegler:
"Flavour and Axions"

Lunch

Coffee

Bavarian Brotzeit

 

 

Week 3

Friday,
17 May
10:00

10:30


11:15

12:00

15:00
Coffee

Andrzej Buras:
"epsilon'/epsilon in the Standard Model and beyond"

Amarjit Soni: "Progress on epsilon'/epsilon from lattice QCD"

Lunch

Coffee
Monday,
13 May
10:00

12:00

14:30


15:15

15:45
Coffee

Lunch

Martin Beneke:
"Theory of B -> gamma l nu"

Coffee

Pablo Goldenzweig:
"Experimental prospects for B -> gamma l nu"
Tuesday,
14 May
10:00

10:30


11:15


12:15

15:00
Coffee

Greg Landsberg: "Opportunities in Flavour Physics and
BSM Physics with the CMS Parked Data"

Andreas Crivellin: "New physics models for
the flavour anomalies"

Lunch

Coffee
Wednesday,
15 May
10:00

10:30

11:15


12:00

14:30

15:00
Coffee

Martin Jung: "Theory and implications of RD&RD"

Kilian Lieret:
"Experimental aspects of RD&RD"

Lunch

Blackboard discussion

Coffee
Thursday,
16 May
10:00

10:30



11:15


12:00

15:00

15:30


16:00



17:00
Coffee

Simon Wehle, Thibaud Humair, Johannes Albrecht:
"b->sll measurements and prospects"


Sebastian Descotes-Genon:
"Theory and implications of B-> sll anomalies""

Lunch

Coffee

Aleksey Rusov:
"Beyond the Standard Model with precision flavour experiments".

Alexander Khodjamirian:
"Direct CP-violation in D-meson decays from QCD light-cone sum rules "


Pizza

 

 

Week 4

Friday,
24 May
10:00

10:30

12:00

15:00
Coffee

David McKeen: "Baryogenesis from hadron oscillations"

Lunch

Coffee
Monday,
20 May
  Topical Workshop
Tuesday,
21 May
  Topical Workshop
Wednesday,
22 May
  Topical Workshop
Thursday,
23 May
10:00

10:30 - 11:00

11:15 - 11:45


12:00

15:00

17:00
Coffee

Jonas Rademacker: "CPV measurements in charm decays"

Martin Sevior:
"Hadronic B-decays and CP-violation"

Lunch

Coffee

Bavarian Brotzeit

Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Exzellenzcluster Universe

Boltzmannstr. 2
D-85748 Garching

Tel. + 49 89 35831 - 7100
Fax + 49 89 3299 - 4002
info@universe-cluster.de