Week 1

 

Week 2

 

Week 3

 

Week 4

 

 

Week 1

Friday,
15 June
"Astro-statistics (continued)
& Miras"
9.15

10:15


10:45


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Emille Ishida
slides

Lucas Macri
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Monday,
11 June
"Milky Way Cepheids"
9.15

10:15


10:45


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Pierre Kervella
slides

Alexandre Gallene
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Tuesday,
12 June
"Cosmology"
9.15

10:15

10:45


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Eiichiro Komatsu and

Licia Verde
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Wednesday,
13 June
"Pulsating stars in the Milky Way"
9.15

10:15

10:45


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Martin Groenewegen

Richard Anderson
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Thursday,
14 June
"Astro-statistics"
14:30


15:00


15:30

16.00
Rafael De Souza
slides

Alberto Krone-Martins


General Discussion

Wine&Cheese

 

 

Week 2

Friday,
22 June
"MW Cepheids
&
MIras"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Antoine Mérand

Patricia Whitelock

General Discussion

Coffee
Monday,
18 June
"The Hubble Constant
from Cepheids &SNe"
9.15

10:15


10:45


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Adam Riess
slides

Daniel Scolnic
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Tuesday,
19 June
"Lensing"
9.15

10:15

10:35

10:55


11:15

15.30
Coffee

Inh Jee+

Kenneth Wong+

Simon Birrer
slides

General Discussion

Coffee
Wednesday,
20 June
"Geometric Distances"





"HII Regions"
9.15

10:15


10:45

11:15

14:30

15.30
Coffee

James Braatz
slides

Grzegorz Pietrzynski

General Discussion

Roberto Terlevich

Coffee
Thursday,
21 June
"Supernovae"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30

16.00
Coffee

Saurabh Jha

Suhail Dhawan

General Discussion

Martino Romaniello: "Magellanic Cloud Cepheids"

Wine&Cheese

 

 

Week 3

Friday,
29 June
"Cosmology"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Antonio Cuesta Vazquez

Adam Amara

General Discussion

Coffee
Monday,
25 June
"The Local Supercluster
&
TRGB"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Brent Tully

Evan Skillman

General Discussion

Coffee
Tuesday,
26 June
"Gaia update
&
Pulsation Theory"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Gisella Clementini

Marcella Marconi

General Discussion

Coffee
Wednesday,
27 June
"Blue Supergiants"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

14:30

15.30
Coffee

Norbert Przybilla

Miguel Urbaneja

General Discussion

Rolf Kudritzki

Coffee
Thursday,
28 June
"SBF"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

16.00
Coffee

Joseph Jensen

Michele Cantiello

General Discussion

Wine&Cheese

 

 

Week 4

Friday,
06 July
"Lensing"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Sherry Suyu

Akın Yıldırım

General Discussion

Coffee
Monday,
02 July
"Student presentations (I)"
9.15

10:15

10:35

10:55

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Caroline Huang

Tarini Konchady

Anna Jacyszyn-Dobrzeniecka

Patryk Iwanek

Coffee
Tuesday,
03 July
"Student presentations (II)"
9.15

10:15

10:35

10:55

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Mihael Kodric

Vicent Hocdé

Davide Magurno

Sara Mancino

Coffee
Wednesday,
04 July
"Student presentations (III)"
9.15

10:15

10:35

10:55

11:15

15.30
Coffee

Anowar Shajib

Martin Milon

Anupam Bhardwaj

Christian Vogl

Coffee
Thursday,
05 July
"Supernovae"
9.15

10:15

10:45

11:15

16.00
Coffee

Jeremy Mould

Xiaofeng Wang

General Discussion

Wine&Cheese

Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Exzellenzcluster Universe

Boltzmannstr. 2
D-85748 Garching

Tel. + 49 89 35831 - 7100
Fax + 49 89 3299 - 4002
info@universe-cluster.de